Henna is the common name of lawsonia inermis small flowering shrub/plant with dark green leaves. For cultivation, it requires hot and dry conditions such as India, Australia, and some African countries where temperatures are found to be high.
Traditionally henna powder was originally used for its natural cooling properties for those people who are living in hot climates. Then henna soon became known around the world as a natural beauty plant and used as a natural hair dye and tattoo art. The natural pigment in henna called Lawsone, which is found in the leaves of Lawsonia inermis and also it’s a main active ingredient.